What does a square foot ask in East Tennessee? Asking price per square foot, read
The median listing asks $236 per square foot, up $0 since the last edition.

Right now East Tennessee counts 12,395 active listings, down 11 since the last edition. Of those, 12,365 state an asking price, and the medians below read from them. The median asking price is $349,000, unchanged since the last edition. The listings sit in 240 cities, as the listings spell them.
Among cities with three or more listings, the median asking price per square foot is $438 in Tracy City and $108 in Rose Hill, a difference of $330.

The busiest cities read $234 in Knoxville, $332 in Sevierville and $212 in Crossville.
Larger homes ask more in total. The median ask is $259,000 in the Under 1,200 sq ft band and $1,150,000 in the 3,500+ sq ft band.

Asking price per square foot is the asking price divided by the size the listing states. A listing with no stated size is left out of the figure, and the figure says nothing about the quality of a home or how it was built.
The most homes state 1,200–2,000 sq ft: 3,117 of the 8,174 that state a size, 38.1%, down 9 since the last edition. The median home states 1,872 square feet.
The median asking price is $349,000, unchanged since the last edition, among 12,365 priced listings.
The largest group of listings is house: 7,587 of the 8,176 that state a type, 92.8%, down 7 since the last edition. The median asking price there is $445,000.
The market divides into sections by what a listing states. Land has 4,219, Tiny & starter homes has 1,830, Large homes has 913, Estates has 787 and Mega mansions has 11. Among the sections, the median asking price runs from $96,000 for land to $6,250,000 for mega mansions.
The most listings ask under $300k: 5,370 of the 12,365 that state a price, 43.4% of them, down 10 since the last edition.
Four asking-price bands hold a listing. The $300–500k band has 3,342, or 27%. The $500–800k band has 2,072, or 16.8%. The $800k+ band has 1,581, or 12.8%.
Listings wait longest in the under $300k band, a median of 95 days. They wait least in the $300–500k band, a median of 67 days.
The band edges are the same every day, so a count can be compared across editions. The under $300k band holds 43.4% of priced listings and the $800k+ band holds 12.8%.
The biggest change since the last edition is in the under $300k band, down 10 to 5,370.
Knoxville has the most listings, 2,008 of the 12,395, or 16.2%, down 13 since the last edition. Sevierville comes next with 1,190.
The next four: Crossville has 1,025, Maryville has 416, Loudon has 363 and Gatlinburg has 334. Together the five busiest cities hold 40.4% of the market.
Among cities with three or more listings, the median asking price is highest in Piney Flats, at $3,329,750. It is lowest in Calvin, at $17,500, a difference of $3,312,250.
Listings have waited longest in Calvin, a median of 451 days, and least in Tracy City, a median of 4 days.
Sixty-five cities have fewer than three listings, so they get a count and no median.
The city is whatever the listing says it is. A different spelling of the same city is counted under its own spelling, so the counts are of the names as listed.
Since the last edition (No. 10) the active count is flat at 12,395 (12,406 before); the median asking price is flat at $349,000; the median time on the market is flat at 78 days.
Between editions 103 new listings came on, 177 homes cut their asking price, four raised theirs and 114 listings left the active market. The biggest cut was $300,000 (25%) at 1043 Reagan Springs Rd, Townsend, TN 37882 in Townsend, now asking $899,000. The longest-listed of the re-priced homes is 241 Skyline Drive, Oneida, TN 37841 in Oneida, 451 days on the market and now asking $247,900.
By asking-price band, under $300k is the biggest group at 43.4% of the 12,365 priced listings.
In Knoxville there are 2,008 active listings, 16.2% of everything listed; the median asks $408,500 after a median 55 days, 13 fewer active listings than the previous edition.
Of the 12,395 listings with a listing date, 21.9% have been on the market under 30 days, 32.7% between 30 and 90, and 45.4% for 90 days or more; the median is 78 days.
The median listed home measures 1,872 sq ft, and the median asking price works out to $236 per square foot. The biggest size group is 1,200–2,000 sq ft, 3,117 of the 8,174 listings with a square footage. Most of the listings that state bedrooms have 3: 4,029 of 8,125. Where a lot size is given (12,226 listings), the median is 0.69 acres.
By asking-price band
Every price band, as a table
| Price band | Active | Median days | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300k | 5370 | 95 | 43.4% |
| $300–500k | 3342 | 67 | 27% |
| $500–800k | 2072 | 69 | 16.8% |
| $800k+ | 1581 | 82 | 12.8% |
By size
Every size band, as a table
| Size | Active | Median asking |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,200 sq ft | 1350 | $259,000 |
| 1,200–2,000 sq ft | 3117 | $359,000 |
| 2,000–3,500 sq ft | 2794 | $580,000 |
| 3,500+ sq ft | 913 | $1,150,000 |
By bedrooms
What moved
| This edition | Count | Previous edition |
|---|---|---|
| New listings | 103 | 17 |
| Asking price cut | 177 | 22 |
| Asking price raised | 4 | 1 |
| Left the active market | 114 | 53 |
| Came back | 0 | 0 |
By city
Every city, as a table
| City | Active | Median asking | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | 2008 | $408,500 | 55 |
| Sevierville | 1190 | $475,000 | 81 |
| Crossville | 1025 | $219,999 | 116 |
| Maryville | 416 | $445,000 | 62 |
| Loudon | 363 | $370,000 | 78 |
| Gatlinburg | 334 | $499,450 | 104 |
| Lenoir City | 258 | $525,000 | 62 |
| LaFollette | 254 | $220,000 | 94 |
| Pigeon Forge | 228 | $521,950 | 68 |
| Jamestown | 228 | $269,925 | 99 |
| Rockwood | 198 | $107,450 | 83 |
| Dandridge | 183 | $399,000 | 95 |
| Vonore | 156 | $315,560 | 113 |
| Cookeville | 141 | $365,000 | 81 |
| Oak Ridge | 139 | $385,000 | 50 |
| Kingston | 134 | $300,000 | 100 |
| Seymour | 133 | $399,900 | 68 |
| Harriman | 133 | $215,000 | 81 |
| Monterey | 133 | $149,000 | 89 |
| Townsend | 124 | $475,000 | 131 |
| Madisonville | 124 | $303,450 | 88 |
| New Tazewell | 121 | $89,900 | 140 |
| Tellico Plains | 118 | $289,000 | 120 |
| Clinton | 110 | $355,450 | 67 |
| Powell | 109 | $350,000 | 47 |
| Athens | 104 | $293,000 | 88 |
| Sweetwater | 103 | $285,000 | 67 |
| Morristown | 103 | $273,800 | 68 |
| Sharps Chapel | 103 | $80,000 | 172 |
| Tazewell | 99 | $239,900 | 116 |
| Oneida | 98 | $267,500 | 91 |
| Cosby | 95 | $319,900 | 104 |
| Newport | 93 | $253,000 | 117 |
| Speedwell | 88 | $149,000 | 156 |
| Spring City | 82 | $262,450 | 87 |
| Fairfield Glade | 79 | $210,000 | 150 |
| Jacksboro | 77 | $295,000 | 71 |
| Sparta | 75 | $244,929 | 50 |
| Maynardville | 73 | $250,000 | 50 |
| Cleveland | 73 | $400,000 | 75 |
| Harrogate | 72 | $296,750 | 122 |
| Corryton | 71 | $384,900 | 60 |
| Louisville | 69 | $580,000 | 87 |
| Decatur | 68 | $103,250 | 109 |
| Greenback | 65 | $390,000 | 113 |
| Kodak | 64 | $364,900 | 64 |
| Dayton | 58 | $204,450 | 153 |
| Rutledge | 53 | $219,000 | 111 |
| Walland | 51 | $475,000 | 93 |
| Celina | 46 | $80,000 | 22 |
| Englewood | 46 | $299,950 | 53 |
| Ten Mile | 44 | $257,450 | 161 |
| Etowah | 43 | $269,000 | 63 |
| Jefferson City | 43 | $335,000 | 57 |
| Robbins | 42 | $255,000 | 93 |
| Andersonville | 41 | $425,000 | 75 |
| Sunbright | 41 | $227,700 | 88 |
| Chattanooga | 39 | $370,000 | 64 |
| New Market | 37 | $490,500 | 68 |
| Sneedville | 36 | $364,950 | 91 |
| Friendsville | 34 | $569,900 | 85 |
| Greeneville | 33 | $389,000 | 66 |
| Middlesboro | 31 | $199,900 | 59 |
| Spencer | 31 | $79,998 | 84 |
| Hilham | 30 | $89,915 | 103 |
| Byrdstown | 30 | $224,500 | 64 |
| Rocky Top | 30 | $269,416 | 41 |
| Pikeville | 30 | $386,950 | 136 |
| Strawberry Plains | 30 | $474,950 | 61 |
| Caryville | 29 | $150,000 | 60 |
| Deer Lodge | 28 | $207,500 | 89 |
| Parrottsville | 27 | $295,000 | 118 |
| White Pine | 27 | $280,000 | 83 |
| Mooresburg | 27 | $120,000 | 90 |
| Blaine | 26 | $374,900 | 77 |
| Russellville | 26 | $72,200 | 152 |
| Del Rio | 26 | $132,500 | 141 |
| Jonesville | 26 | $29,700 | 334 |
| Oliver Springs | 25 | $349,400 | 68 |
| Bean Station | 25 | $129,900 | 105 |
| Crawford | 25 | $254,000 | 49 |
| Pioneer | 25 | $339,000 | 133 |
| Allardt | 24 | $312,000 | 154 |
| Alcoa | 23 | $329,900 | 43 |
| Talbott | 23 | $279,900 | 69 |
| Crab Orchard | 23 | $99,000 | 127 |
| Niota | 22 | $256,000 | 67 |
| Huntsville | 22 | $292,000 | 75 |
| Wartburg | 22 | $267,450 | 54 |
| Tallassee | 22 | $155,000 | 96 |
| Philadelphia | 21 | $300,000 | 65 |
| Baxter | 21 | $254,900 | 84 |
| Mascot | 20 | $282,750 | 48 |
| Ewing | 20 | $177,829 | 61 |
| Heiskell | 19 | $349,999 | 47 |
| Smithville | 19 | $184,900 | 119 |
| Clarkrange | 19 | $299,850 | 110 |
| Rose Hill | 19 | $169,000 | 95 |
| Farragut | 18 | $708,905 | 37 |
| Helenwood | 18 | $252,500 | 116 |
| Rogersville | 18 | $282,400 | 96 |
| Livingston | 17 | $349,900 | 99 |
| Riceville | 17 | $250,000 | 102 |
| Grandview | 17 | $269,900 | 127 |
| Dunlap | 17 | $97,000 | 105 |
| Wilder | 17 | $65,500 | 119 |
| Benton | 16 | $354,500 | 82 |
| Thorn Hill | 15 | $425,000 | 131 |
| Lancing | 13 | $199,500 | 56 |
| Pineville | 13 | $235,000 | 113 |
| Grimsley | 13 | $289,000 | 104 |
| Gainesboro | 12 | $144,450 | 69 |
| Whitesburg | 12 | $204,950 | 116 |
| Luttrell | 12 | $252,450 | 128 |
| Oakdale | 12 | $232,450 | 48 |
| Cumberland Gap | 12 | $339,450 | 56 |
| Washburn | 12 | $445,000 | 79 |
| Winfield | 12 | $203,500 | 99 |
| Allons | 12 | $299,000 | 164 |
| Ooltewah | 12 | $372,450 | 63 |
| Evensville | 11 | $225,000 | 246 |
| Baneberry | 11 | $64,900 | 151 |
| Reliance | 11 | $175,000 | 75 |
| Kingsport | 10 | $202,450 | 64 |
| Pall Mall | 10 | $427,000 | 41 |
| Delano | 10 | $372,450 | 77 |
| Rockford | 10 | $669,900 | 81 |
| Jellico | 9 | $189,900 | 194 |
| Duff | 9 | $219,900 | 259 |
| Bulls Gap | 8 | $212,500 | 115 |
| Bybee | 8 | $264,450 | 93 |
| Jonesborough | 8 | $484,500 | 31 |
| Norris | 8 | $361,900 | 61 |
| Ocoee | 7 | $320,000 | 95 |
| Old Fort | 7 | $365,000 | 94 |
| Monroe | 7 | $389,900 | 61 |
| Whitleyville | 7 | $264,929 | 50 |
| McMinnville | 6 | $184,998 | 165 |
| Charleston | 6 | $359,950 | 65 |
| Rickman | 6 | $402,915 | 40 |
| Silver Point | 6 | $133,950 | 110 |
| Church Hill | 5 | $269,900 | 116 |
| Nashville | 5 | $305,000 | 147 |
| Mosheim | 5 | $219,000 | 35 |
| Birchwood | 5 | $275,000 | 69 |
| Jasper | 5 | $159,900 | 108 |
| Hartford | 5 | $349,000 | 126 |
| Dryden | 4 | $324,500 | 116 |
| Piney Flats | 4 | $3,329,750 | 125 |
| Tracy City | 4 | $385,000 | 4 |
| Soddy-Daisy | 4 | $312,500 | 98 |
| McDonald | 4 | $302,950 | 14 |
| Midway | 4 | $179,450 | 200 |
| Calhoun | 4 | $349,950 | 209 |
| Briceville | 4 | $483,500 | 85 |
| Quebeck | 4 | $522,449 | 32 |
| Rock Island | 4 | $174,250 | 143 |
| Walling | 4 | $122,415 | 312 |
| Calvin | 4 | $17,500 | 451 |
| Burkesville | 4 | $139,900 | 163 |
| Hixson | 3 | $425,000 | 53 |
| Johnson City | 3 | $757,800 | 69 |
| Big Stone Gap | 3 | $229,000 | 26 |
| Duffield | 3 | $299,000 | 4 |
| Harrison | 3 | $300,000 | 91 |
| Erwin | 3 | $149,900 | 11 |
| Georgetown | 3 | $685,000 | 22 |
| Mountain City | 3 | $359,900 | 112 |
| Newcomb | 3 | $245,000 | 39 |
| Wise | 3 | $299,000 | 52 |
| Clairfield | 3 | $244,900 | 178 |
| Red Boiling Springs | 3 | $294,500 | 61 |
| Kyles Ford | 3 | $90,000 | 107 |
| Bloomington Springs | 3 | $389,929 | 113 |
| Mohawk | 3 | $104,900 | 64 |
| Carthage | 2 | — | — |
| Wallins | 2 | — | — |
| Evarts | 2 | — | — |
| Glade Springs | 2 | — | — |
| Harlan | 2 | — | — |
| Bristol | 2 | — | — |
| Old Hickory | 2 | — | — |
| Pennington Gap | 2 | — | — |
| Doyle | 2 | — | — |
| Gallatin | 2 | — | — |
| Nolensville | 2 | — | — |
| Eidson | 2 | — | — |
| LeJunior | 2 | — | — |
| Guild | 2 | — | — |
| Palmer | 2 | — | — |
| Afton | 2 | — | — |
| Buffalo Valley | 2 | — | — |
| Tullahoma | 1 | — | — |
| Graysville | 1 | — | — |
| Mount Carmel | 1 | — | — |
| Oakfield | 1 | — | — |
| Gate City | 1 | — | — |
| London | 1 | — | — |
| Norton | 1 | — | — |
| Dyersburg | 1 | — | — |
| Signal Mountain | 1 | — | — |
| Butler | 1 | — | — |
| Franklin | 1 | — | — |
| Lafayette | 1 | — | — |
| Bluff City | 1 | — | — |
| Big Rock | 1 | — | — |
| Jackson | 1 | — | — |
| Pleasant Shade | 1 | — | — |
| Columbia | 1 | — | — |
| Mt. Juliet | 1 | — | — |
| Hartsville | 1 | — | — |
| Clarksville | 1 | — | — |
| Turtletown | 1 | — | — |
| Dickson | 1 | — | — |
| Pittman Center | 1 | — | — |
| Plainview | 1 | — | — |
| St. Charles | 1 | — | — |
| Copperhill | 1 | — | — |
| Laurel Bloomery | 1 | — | — |
| Whitwell | 1 | — | — |
| Hickman | 1 | — | — |
| Bryants Store | 1 | — | — |
| Pulaski | 1 | — | — |
| Morrison | 1 | — | — |
| Elmwood | 1 | — | — |
| Moss | 1 | — | — |
| Keokee | 1 | — | — |
| Arjay | 1 | — | — |
| Chuckey | 1 | — | — |
| Blackwater | 1 | — | — |
| Sequatchie | 1 | — | — |
| Allred | 1 | — | — |
| Sale Creek | 1 | — | — |
| South Pittsburg | 1 | — | — |
| Alpine | 1 | — | — |
| Roan Mountain | 1 | — | — |
| Treadway | 1 | — | — |
| Elizabethton | 1 | — | — |
| Surgoinsville | 1 | — | — |
| Coker Creek | 1 | — | — |
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS via the IDX feed, as of Nov 3 · asking prices of active listings · a median needs three priced listings or prints —.
This story is part of the Tuesday, November 3, 2026 edition, and the market numbers archive follows it edition by edition. More from the Gazette on Knoxville housing news, Sevierville housing news, Crossville housing news, Maryville housing news, Loudon housing news, Gatlinburg housing news, Lenoir City housing news, LaFollette housing news, Pigeon Forge housing news, Jamestown housing news, Rockwood housing news and Dandridge housing news. The listings behind it: homes listed in Knoxville, homes listed in Sevierville, homes listed in Crossville, homes listed in Maryville, homes listed in Loudon, homes listed in Gatlinburg, homes listed in Lenoir City, homes listed in LaFollette, homes listed in Pigeon Forge, homes listed in Jamestown, homes listed in Rockwood and homes listed in Dandridge.