askresi.com · Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · Issue No. 4Get it delivered freePuzzlesAsk Resi homeAdd yourself to the Directory

The Resi Gazette

Everything that moved in the East Tennessee housing market, printed plainly.

Tuesday edition · Oct 27, 2026 · 7:00 AM EDT
Next edition in 1 day · daily by email

The Hot Sheet · Tue, Oct 27 · No. 4

The biggest price drop this edition: $29,900 off one asking price in Knoxville

Eleven homes cut their price in one days. The largest, 9827 Clingmans Dome Drive, Knoxville, TN 37922 in Knoxville, went from $739,900 to $710,000 (4% lower).

Eleven sellers moved their price down between Oct 26 and Oct 27.

11 price cuts · biggest first · The story behind them ↓

9827 Clingmans Dome Drive, Knoxville, TN 37922$739,900 $710,000 -4%Knoxville · 2 bd · 1,755 sq ft · 0.04 ac · listed by Keller Williams Signature
103 Sherwood Rd, Middlesboro, KY 40965$340,000 $320,000 -5.9%Middlesboro · 5 bd · 3,000 sq ft · 0.5 ac · listed by Realty Group
8922 Pedigo Road Rd, Powell, TN 37849$520,000 $500,000 -3.8%Powell · 4 bd · 1,800 sq ft · 5.1 ac · listed by Beycome Brokerage Realty, LLC
0 Old Oak Hill Rd, Rickman, TN 38580$469,000 $449,500 -4.2%Rickman · 14.74 ac · listed by The Realty Firm
1419 Perkins St, Alcoa, TN 37701$265,000 $249,900 -5.7%Alcoa · 2 bd · 892 sq ft · 0.12 ac · listed by Realty Executives Associates
6413 Manis Rd, Knoxville, TN 37924$365,000 $349,900 -4.1%Knoxville · 3 bd · 1,420 sq ft · 2.8 ac · listed by Keller Williams Realty
406 Church Ave, Rocky Top, TN 37769$210,000 $200,000 -4.8%Rocky Top · 4 bd · 2,255 sq ft · 0.22 ac · listed by Kingdom Real Estate, LLC
522 Court St, Wartburg, TN 37887$270,000 $260,000 -3.7%Wartburg · 3 bd · 1,661 sq ft · 0.44 ac · listed by Keller Williams West Knoxville
109 Crestview Lane, Oak Ridge, TN 37830$649,999 $639,999 -1.5%Oak Ridge · 4 bd · 4,058 sq ft · 0.39 ac · listed by Crye-Leike Realtors South, Inc
10024 Rutledge Pike, Corryton, TN 37721$299,900 $293,900 -2%Corryton · 3 bd · 1,730 sq ft · 1.01 ac · listed by Lands End Real Estate & Auctio
441 Lost Tree Lane, Knoxville, TN 37934$545,000 $539,000 -1.1%Knoxville · 3 bd · 2,300 sq ft · 0.15 ac · listed by Keller Williams West Knoxville

The story behind the numbers

Eleven sellers moved their price down between Oct 26 and Oct 27. 103 Sherwood Rd, Middlesboro, KY 40965 in Middlesboro came down $20,000 to $320,000 (5.9%); 1419 Perkins St, Alcoa, TN 37701 in Alcoa came down $15,100 to $249,900 (5.7%); 406 Church Ave, Rocky Top, TN 37769 in Rocky Top came down $10,000 to $200,000 (4.8%).

The median asking price across all 12607 active listings is $349,900; five of the eleven are now priced under it.

Every price on this page is an asking price on an active listing as of this edition, never a sale price. Each address links to the listing itself.

Eleven homes cut their asking price, by a median 4%, $161,600 off asking prices altogether. Five of the eleven now ask less than the market's median of $349,900.

The biggest cut was $29,900 (4%) at 9827 Clingmans Dome Drive, Knoxville, TN 37922 in Knoxville, now asking $710,000. The longest-listed of the re-priced homes is 522 Court St, Wartburg, TN 37887 in Wartburg, 208 days on the market and now asking $260,000.

Get it delivered, free.

Get to know the community you might live in. The Resi Gazette, free in your inbox every morning: what is listing, what is changing, and what is happening around town.

The Resi Gazette is free to read here any day. Delivered to your inbox every morning is the subscription — also free. We never sell your information.

Which describes you?