askresi.com · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · Issue No. 8Get it delivered freePuzzlesAsk Resi homeAdd yourself to the Directory

The Resi Gazette

East Tennessee Edition

Dream Home Edition · Oct 31, 2026 · 12:00 AM EDT
Next edition in 1 day · daily by email

Are more homes cutting prices than coming on the market in East Tennessee? Today's count

Eighteen listings cut their asking price, against thirteen new listings.

Since the last edition, 18 active listings in East Tennessee lowered their asking price. The median cut is $12,550, or 3.5% of the old asking price. Together the cuts took $638,200 off asking prices. That is 0.1% of the 12,691 active listings in the edition.

Eighteen listings cut their asking price, while thirteen new listings came on the market, so cuts ran ahead by 5.

That is 1.4 cuts for every new listing. More homes came down in price than came on the market.

The last edition counted 295 cuts. This one counts 18, a difference of 277, fewer.

Against 12,691 active listings, the cuts are 0.1% of the market and the new listings 0.1%.

A new listing is a home in the latest read that was not in the earlier one. A cut is a home in both reads whose asking price is lower in the latest. Both counts come from our own copy of the feed.

The most cuts sit in the $250–400k band, with 7 of the 18 cuts, 39% of them. The median cut there is 2.9% of the old asking price.

Knoxville has the most price cuts, 4 of the 18, with a median cut of 2.6%. Cleveland comes next with 2.

The median listing had been on the market 93 days when its cut was seen, counted to this edition from the listing's own date.

The median price cut is $12,550, or 3.5% of the old asking price.

The biggest cut in dollars is at 2627 Tuckaleechee Pike, Maryville, TN 37803 in Maryville: down $200,000, from $1,999,900 to $1,799,900, or 10%.

Eight of the 18 listings cut ask less than the market's median asking price of $349,000 after the cut, and ten ask more.

Every price on this page is an asking price on an active listing, taken from the MLS feed and our own copy of it as of this edition. A cut is counted when our copy saw a listing's asking price lower than it was in the earlier read, and the old price is the one our copy saw. A listing cut before our copy began, or cut twice between two reads, shows as one cut. A median needs three listings with a figure, and it is left out when there are fewer. The page counts 18 cuts.

Each row of the tables below opens the homes behind it, so a count can be checked against the listings it counts. Every price band and every city that has a cut is listed, with the median cut for each.

This page leaves a lot out on purpose. It does not say why a price came down, because the feed does not say. It reads no listing remarks, and it names no seller. It says nothing about who a home is for. What it can do is count the cuts, size them against the old asking price and show where each home is.

The cards under the chart show the biggest cuts first, ordered by the share of the old asking price that came off. The search above them looks through every active home, so a home that is not among the cards can still be found by city, price or bedrooms.

The most cuts sit in the $250–400k band, with 7 of the 18 cuts, 39% of them. The median cut there is 2.9% of the old asking price.

The most price cuts are in the $250–400k band: 7 of the 18, 39% of them, with a median cut of 2.9%.

Price cuts by asking price after the cut02468Under $250k: 3 price cuts (17%)$250–400k: 7 price cuts (39%)$400–600k: 4 price cuts (22%)$600–900k: 1 price cuts (6%)$900k+: 3 price cuts (17%)743<250k250–400k400–600k600–900k900k+
Price cuts by asking price after the cut02468Under $250k: 3 price cuts (17%)$250–400k: 7 price cuts (39%)$400–600k: 4 price cuts (22%)$600–900k: 1 price cuts (6%)$900k+: 3 price cuts (17%)743<250k250–400k400–600k600–900k900k+
Asking prices of active listings, never sale prices. Hover a slice or column for its numbers.
18asking prices cut since the last edition
$638,200taken off asking prices in all
$12,550median cut, 3.5% of the old asking price
13listings came on the market
Every price band, as a table
Price bandCutsMedian cutMedian days listed
Under $250k3$15,000 (9.1%)118
$250–400k7$10,000 (2.9%)71
$400–600k4$36,800 (6.2%)315
$600–900k1——
$900k+3$75,000 (3%)135
Every city, as a table
CityCutsMedian cutTotal cut
Knoxville4$8,000 (2.6%)$50,500
Cleveland2—$137,600
Madisonville2—$14,000
Chattanooga1—$15,000
Corryton1—$1,000
Gatlinburg1—$75,000
Maryville1—$200,000
New Market1—$10,000
Oak Ridge1—$48,000
Sevierville1—$10,000
Sparta1—$8,000
Ten Mile1—$30,100
Days listed at the cut, as a table
Days listed at the cutCutsMedian cutShare
Under 30 days4$29,050 (4.3%)22%
30 to 59 days3$5,000 (1.5%)17%
60 to 89 days2—11%
90 to 179 days5$30,000 (3.4%)28%
180 days or more4$68,800 (8.4%)22%
The biggest cuts, as a table
HomeCityOld askingNew askingCut
2627 Tuckaleechee Pike, Maryville, TN 37803Maryville$1,999,900$1,799,900$200,000 (10%)
245 Brownsridge Rd, Gatlinburg, TN 37738Gatlinburg$2,474,900$2,399,900$75,000 (3%)
Tract 26B Hughes Lake Road SE, Cleveland, TN 37323Cleveland$572,900$499,900$73,000 (12.7%)
Tract 26A Hughes Lake Road SE, Cleveland, TN 37323Cleveland$614,500$549,900$64,600 (10.5%)
108 Amanda Place, Oak Ridge, TN 37830Oak Ridge$798,000$750,000$48,000 (6%)

12 deepest of 18 price cuts · The story behind them ↓

2627 Tuckaleechee Pike, Maryville, TN 37803$1,999,900 $1,799,900 -10%Maryville · 4 bd · 4,005 sq ft · 2.57 ac · listed by United Real Estate Solutions
245 Brownsridge Rd, Gatlinburg, TN 37738$2,474,900 $2,399,900 -3%Gatlinburg · 5 bd · 4,995 sq ft · 0.33 ac · listed by Tennessee Elite Realty
Tract 26B Hughes Lake Road SE, Cleveland, TN 37323$572,900 $499,900 -12.7%Cleveland · 28.81 ac · listed by Keller Williams Athens
Tract 26A Hughes Lake Road SE, Cleveland, TN 37323$614,500 $549,900 -10.5%Cleveland · 30.62 ac · listed by Keller Williams Athens
108 Amanda Place, Oak Ridge, TN 37830$798,000 $750,000 -6%Oak Ridge · 5 bd · 4,602 sq ft · 0.34 ac · listed by Realty Executives Associates on the Square
124 Davis Rd, Townsend, TN 37882$278,900 $239,900 -14%Townsend · 3 bd · 1,120 sq ft · 0.25 ac · listed by Town & Country - REALTORS Of East TN, Inc.
34 acres State Highway 304, Ten Mile, TN 37880$320,000 $289,900 -9.4%Ten Mile · 34.67 ac · listed by Keller Williams Athens
7611 Bonnie Drive, Chattanooga, TN 37416$165,000 $150,000 -9.1%Chattanooga · 4 bd · 1,404 sq ft · 0.33 ac · listed by East Tennessee Properties, LLC
Pleasant View Cemetery Rd, New Market, TN 37820$275,000 $265,000 -3.6%New Market · 5.18 ac · listed by NextDoor Network Keller Williams
1356 Bluegrass Rd, Sevierville, TN 37862$295,000 $285,000 -3.4%Sevierville · 3 bd · 2,323 sq ft · 0.8 ac · listed by Remax Preferred Pigeon Forge
397 Charlie Hickey Rd, Sparta, TN 38583$277,998 $269,998 -2.9%Sparta · 3 bd · 1,486 sq ft · 0.46 ac · listed by Elevate Real Estate
2915 Curtis Lane, Knoxville, TN 37918$95,900 $90,000 -6.2%Knoxville · 1.03 ac · listed by Keller Williams Signature
More on the Hot sheet
By city →By price band →

Back editions →

Get it delivered, free.

Get to know the community you might live in. The Resi Gazette, free in your inbox every morning: what is listing, what is changing, and what is happening around town.

The Resi Gazette is free to read here any day. Delivered to your inbox every morning is the subscription — also free. We never sell your information.

Which describes you?