askresi.com · Sunday, November 1, 2026 · Issue No. 9Get it delivered freePuzzlesAsk Resi homeAdd yourself to the Directory

The Resi Gazette

East Tennessee Edition

Nubie Home Edition · Nov 1, 2026 · 6:00 AM EST
Next edition in 1 day · daily by email

Four asking prices came down in one days; the biggest fell $74,000 in Sevierville

That one, 1435 Instrumental Ave, Sevierville, TN 37876 in Sevierville, now asks $625,000, down from $699,000. Which would you look at first?

1435 Instrumental Ave, Sevierville, TN 37876
Front exterior, 1435 Instrumental Ave, Sevierville, TN 37876, Sevierville. Built 2011, asking $625,000.Listing courtesy of The Real Estate Firm · East Tennessee REALTORS® via Spark (FlexMLS) · asking price

Four sellers moved their price down between Oct 31 and Nov 1. 1435 Instrumental Ave, Sevierville, TN 37876 in Sevierville came down $74,000 to $625,000 (10.6%); 116 Bristol Rd, Harrogate, TN 37752 in Harrogate came down $11,000 to $348,900 (3.1%); 9225 Mesa Verde Lane, Knoxville, TN 37922 in Knoxville came down $25,000 to $950,000 (2.6%).

The median asking price across all 12440 active listings is $349,000; one of the four is now priced under it.

116 Bristol Rd, Harrogate, TN 37752
Front exterior, 116 Bristol Rd, Harrogate, TN 37752, Harrogate. Built 2026, asking $348,900.Listing courtesy of Backwoods Realty & Development · East Tennessee REALTORS® via Spark (FlexMLS) · asking price

Every price on this page is an asking price on an active listing as of this edition, never a sale price. Each address links to the listing itself.

Asking prices came down on four homes; the median cut was 2.9%, and the cuts add up to $111,000. One of the four now asks less than the market's median of $349,000.

The biggest cut was $74,000 (10.6%) at 1435 Instrumental Ave, Sevierville, TN 37876 in Sevierville, now asking $625,000. The longest-listed of the re-priced homes is 116 Bristol Rd, Harrogate, TN 37752 in Harrogate, 165 days on the market and now asking $348,900.

4 price cuts · biggest first · The story behind them ↓

1435 Instrumental Ave, Sevierville, TN 37876$699,000 $625,000 -10.6%Sevierville · 3 bd · 2,802 sq ft · 0.76 ac · listed by The Real Estate Firm
9225 Mesa Verde Lane, Knoxville, TN 37922
9225 Mesa Verde Lane, Knoxville, TN 37922$975,000 $950,000 -2.6%Knoxville · 5 bd · 3,528 sq ft · 0.46 ac · listed by Keller Williams Signature
116 Bristol Rd, Harrogate, TN 37752$359,900 $348,900 -3.1%Harrogate · 3 bd · 1,800 sq ft · 0.21 ac · listed by Backwoods Realty & Development
910 English Mtn Rd, Cosby, TN 37722
910 English Mtn Rd, Cosby, TN 37722$834,000 $833,000 -0.1%Cosby · 2 bd · 2,324 sq ft · 7.37 ac · listed by Beycome Brokerage Realty, LLC

Back editions →

Get it delivered, free.

Get to know the community you might live in. The Resi Gazette, free in your inbox every morning: what is listing, what is changing, and what is happening around town.

The Resi Gazette is free to read here any day. Delivered to your inbox every morning is the subscription — also free. We never sell your information.

Which describes you?