askresi.com · Friday, October 30, 2026 · Issue No. 7Get it delivered freePuzzlesAsk Resi homeAdd yourself to the Directory

The Resi Gazette

East Tennessee Edition

Open House Edition · Oct 30, 2026 · 7:00 AM EDT
Next edition in 1 day · daily by email

The Hot Sheet

How deep are the price cuts in East Tennessee? A look by price band

The most cuts sit in the $250–400k band, 53 of the 150, with a median cut of 2.5%.

In East Tennessee, 150 active listings came down in asking price since the last edition. The median cut is $10,000, or 2.6% of the old asking price. Together the cuts took $3,926,161 off asking prices. That is 1.2% of the 12,648 active listings in the edition.

The busiest price band for cuts is the $250–400k band, with 53 of the 150 cuts, 35% of them. The median cut there is 2.5% of the old asking price.

Five asking-price bands hold at least one cut. The others: Under $250k has 27, $400–600k has 33, $600–900k has 27 and $900k+ has 10.

The deepest median cut is in the Under $250k band, at 3.8% or $5,000. The shallowest is in the $600–900k band, at 1.9% or $12,000.

In dollars, the median cut runs from $5,000 in the Under $250k band to $40,000 in the $900k+ band, a difference of $35,000.

Listing time differs by band. The median home cut in the $250–400k band had been listed 50 days, and the median home in the Under $250k band 74.

A band is a range of asking prices after the cut, and nothing else. It says what a listing asks now, not who a home is for.

The median listing had been on the market 61 days when its cut was seen, counted to this edition from the listing's own date.

Knoxville has the most price cuts, 38 of the 150, with a median cut of 2.3%. Sevierville comes next with 11.

The median price cut is $10,000, or 2.6% of the old asking price.

The biggest cut in dollars is at 9712 Thorngrove Pike, Strawberry Plains, TN 37871 in Strawberry Plains: down $1,600,000, from $5,500,000 to $3,900,000, or 29.1%.

One hundred fifty listings cut their asking price, while one hundred fifteen new listings came on the market, so cuts ran ahead by 35.

Sixty-four of the 150 listings cut ask less than the market's median asking price of $349,000 after the cut, and eighty-six ask more.

Every price on this page is an asking price on an active listing, taken from the MLS feed and our own copy of it as of this edition. A cut is counted when our copy saw a listing's asking price lower than it was in the earlier read, and the old price is the one our copy saw. A listing cut before our copy began, or cut twice between two reads, shows as one cut. A median needs three listings with a figure, and it is left out when there are fewer. The page counts 150 cuts.

Each row of the tables below opens the homes behind it, so a count can be checked against the listings it counts. Every price band and every city that has a cut is listed, with the median cut for each.

This page leaves a lot out on purpose. It does not say why a price came down, because the feed does not say. It reads no listing remarks, and it names no seller. It says nothing about who a home is for. What it can do is count the cuts, size them against the old asking price and show where each home is.

The cards under the chart show the biggest cuts first, ordered by the share of the old asking price that came off. The search above them looks through every active home, so a home that is not among the cards can still be found by city, price or bedrooms.

The most price cuts are in the $250–400k band: 53 of the 150, 35% of them, with a median cut of 2.5%.

Price cuts by asking price after the cut020406080Under $250k: 27 price cuts (18%)$250–400k: 53 price cuts (35%)$400–600k: 33 price cuts (22%)$600–900k: 27 price cuts (18%)$900k+: 10 price cuts (7%)533327<250k250–400k400–600k600–900k900k+
Price cuts by asking price after the cut020406080Under $250k: 27 price cuts (18%)$250–400k: 53 price cuts (35%)$400–600k: 33 price cuts (22%)$600–900k: 27 price cuts (18%)$900k+: 10 price cuts (7%)533327<250k250–400k400–600k600–900k900k+
Asking prices of active listings, never sale prices. Hover a slice or column for its numbers.
150asking prices cut since the last edition
$3,926,161taken off asking prices in all
$10,000median cut, 2.6% of the old asking price
115listings came on the market
Every price band, as a table
Price bandCutsMedian cutMedian days listed
Under $250k27$5,000 (3.8%)74
$250–400k53$10,000 (2.5%)50
$400–600k33$12,500 (2.5%)73
$600–900k27$12,000 (1.9%)62
$900k+10$40,000 (2.8%)62
Every city, as a table
CityCutsMedian cutTotal cut
Knoxville38$10,000 (2.3%)$777,705
Sevierville11$15,000 (3.3%)$181,421
Lenoir City9$25,900 (4.1%)$203,525
Maryville9$4,900 (1.6%)$100,701
Crossville6$7,500 (2%)$68,900
Gatlinburg5$10,000 (1.9%)$60,199
LaFollette4$7,500 (2.2%)$30,000
Oak Ridge4$3,200 (1.8%)$16,500
Harriman3$500 (0.9%)$10,900
Loudon3$6,144 (3.4%)$27,144
Walland3$16,000 (2.9%)$51,000
Cleveland2—$32,000
Days listed at the cut, as a table
Days listed at the cutCutsMedian cutShare
Under 30 days40$5,550 (1.7%)27%
30 to 59 days34$10,000 (2.7%)23%
60 to 89 days27$14,000 (3.2%)18%
90 to 179 days36$9,500 (2.6%)24%
180 days or more13$10,000 (2.8%)9%
The biggest cuts, as a table
HomeCityOld askingNew askingCut
9712 Thorngrove Pike, Strawberry Plains, TN 37871Strawberry Plains$5,500,000$3,900,000$1,600,000 (29.1%)
5315 Bent River Blvd, Knoxville, TN 37919Knoxville$3,495,000$3,200,000$295,000 (8.4%)
1971 Harbor Hills Drive, Dandridge, TN 37725Dandridge$759,900$699,900$60,000 (7.9%)
1092 Grandview Way, Jamestown, TN 38556Jamestown$549,000$499,000$50,000 (9.1%)
801 McKinley Pointe Lane, Knoxville, TN 37934Knoxville$999,900$949,900$50,000 (5%)

12 deepest of 150 price cuts · The story behind them ↓

9712 Thorngrove Pike, Strawberry Plains, TN 37871$5,500,000 $3,900,000 -29.1%Strawberry Plains · 27 ac · listed by Hometown Realty, LLC
5315 Bent River Blvd, Knoxville, TN 37919$3,495,000 $3,200,000 -8.4%Knoxville · 5 bd · 8,614 sq ft · 1.45 ac · listed by Keller Williams Signature
1092 Grandview Way, Jamestown, TN 38556$549,000 $499,000 -9.1%Jamestown · 4 bd · 2,045 sq ft · 0.8 ac · listed by The Real Estate Collective
2800 Patrick Ave, Maryville, TN 37804$224,900 $174,999 -22.2%Maryville · 2 bd · 1,176 sq ft · 0.8 ac · listed by Your Home Sold Guaranteed Real
129 Rector Drive, Harrogate, TN 37752$499,900 $449,999 -10%Harrogate · 4 bd · 4,000 sq ft · 0.4 ac · listed by Your Home Sold Guaranteed Real
379 Clint Williams Rd, Rutledge, TN 37861$288,900 $259,900 -10%Rutledge · 3 bd · 1,188 sq ft · 2.8 ac · listed by Crye-Leike Premier Real Estate
8718 Chapman Trace Way, Knoxville, TN 37920$306,000 $279,900 -8.5%Knoxville · 2 bd · 1,471 sq ft · 0.03 ac · listed by Woody Creek Realty, LLC
929 Chickamauga Ave, Knoxville, TN 37917$220,000 $195,000 -11.4%Knoxville · 3 bd · 988 sq ft · 0.16 ac · listed by United Real Estate Solutions
137 Morrison Subdivision Rd, Oakdale, TN 37829$169,900 $149,900 -11.8%Oakdale · 3 bd · 1,792 sq ft · 0.57 ac · listed by Spring Mountain Realty, PLLC
131 Williams Circle, Rockwood, TN 37854$73,000 $63,000 -13.7%Rockwood · 2 bd · 684 sq ft · 1.1 ac · listed by eXp Realty, LLC
Butterfly Cove Tr Lot 92, Decatur, TN 37322$20,000 $15,000 -25%Decatur · 0.79 ac · listed by Richardson Group
149 Saint George Drive, Fairfield Glade, TN 38558$9,900 $6,900 -30.3%Fairfield Glade · 0.01 ac · listed by Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Gwin Realty
More on the Hot sheet
By city →By price band →

Back editions →

Get it delivered, free.

Get to know the community you might live in. The Resi Gazette, free in your inbox every morning: what is listing, what is changing, and what is happening around town.

The Resi Gazette is free to read here any day. Delivered to your inbox every morning is the subscription — also free. We never sell your information.

Which describes you?