Which asking-price band holds the most listings in East Tennessee? The bands, counted
More listings ask under $300k: 5,380 of the 12,376 that state a price, 43.5% of them, down 7 since the last edition.

East Tennessee has 12,406 active listings right now, down 36 since the last edition. Of those, 12,376 state an asking price, and the medians below read from them. The median asking price is $349,000, unchanged since the last edition. The listings sit in 240 cities, as the listings spell them.
Four asking-price bands hold a listing. The $300–500k band has 3,340, or 27%. The $500–800k band has 2,075, or 16.8%. The $800k+ band has 1,581, or 12.8%.

Listings wait longest in the under $300k band, a median of 94 days. They wait least in the $300–500k band, a median of 66 days.
The band edges are the same every day, so a count can be compared across editions. The under $300k band holds 43.5% of priced listings and the $800k+ band holds 12.8%.

The biggest change since the last edition is in the $300–500k band, down 14 to 3,340.
Half of the priced listings ask less than $349,000, unchanged since the last edition, among 12,376 priced listings.
The median active listing has been on the market 78 days, unchanged since the last edition. That is read from 12,406 listings with a listing date.
Knoxville has the most listings, 2,021 of the 12,406, or 16.3%, down 7 since the last edition. Sevierville comes next with 1,186.
The market divides into sections by what a listing states. Land has 4,221, Tiny & starter homes has 1,829, Large homes has 910, Estates has 787 and Mega mansions has 11. Among the sections, the median asking price runs from $96,900 for land to $6,250,000 for mega mansions.
The next four: Crossville has 1,024, Maryville has 415, Loudon has 362 and Gatlinburg has 336. Together the five busiest cities hold 40.4% of the market.
Among cities with three or more listings, the median asking price is highest in Piney Flats, at $3,329,750. It is lowest in Calvin, at $17,500, a difference of $3,312,250.
Listings have waited longest in Calvin, a median of 450 days, and least in Tracy City, a median of 3 days.
Sixty-eight cities have fewer than three listings, so they get a count and no median.
The city is whatever the listing says it is. A different spelling of the same city is counted under its own spelling, so the counts are of the names as listed.
A total of 2,673 came on in the last 30 days, 21.5% of those with a date. A total of 4,125 have waited between 30 and 90 days, and 5,608 have waited 90 days or more, 45.2%.
In the last edition 2,736 had come on within 30 days and 5,600 had waited 90 days or more. The fresh group is smaller now, and the long-waiting group is larger.
By asking price, the median wait is longest in the under $300k band, 94 days, and shortest in the $300–500k band, 66 days.
By city, Tracy City has the shortest median wait among cities with three or more listings, 3 days. Calvin has the longest, 450 days.
Among the sections, tiny & starter homes wait a median of 61 days and land wait 136.
Days on market runs from the listing date to this edition. A listing that was taken off and listed again can show a new date, so the figure is a count of days since the date the listing states.
Set beside the edition before it, No. 9: the active count is flat at 12,406 (12,442 before); the median asking price is flat at $349,000; the median time on the market is flat at 78 days.
What moved: 17 new listings came on, 22 homes cut their asking price, one raised it and 53 listings left the active market. The biggest cut was $47,000 (4.7%) at 43 Markham Terrace, Crossville, TN 38558 in Crossville, now asking $950,000. The longest-listed of the re-priced homes is 1130 Ski View Drive UNIT 109, Gatlinburg, TN 37738 in Gatlinburg, 267 days on the market and now asking $329,900.
Of the 12,376 priced listings, the largest share, 43.5%, asks under $300k.
Knoxville, the busiest city, carries 2,021 active listings (16.3% of the market), with a median asking price of $408,000 and a median 55 days on the market, 7 fewer active listings than the previous edition.
How long has the active market been sitting? 21.5% of the 12,406 dated listings came on within the last 30 days, 33.3% are between 30 and 90 days in, and 45.2% have passed 90, around a median of 78 days.
The median listed home measures 1,872 sq ft, and the median asking price works out to $236 per square foot. The biggest size group is 1,200–2,000 sq ft, 3,126 of the 8,183 listings with a square footage. Most of the listings that state bedrooms have 3: 4,036 of 8,135. Where a lot size is given (12,238 listings), the median is 0.69 acres.
By asking-price band
Every price band, as a table
| Price band | Active | Median days | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300k | 5380 | 94 | 43.5% |
| $300–500k | 3340 | 66 | 27% |
| $500–800k | 2075 | 68 | 16.8% |
| $800k+ | 1581 | 82 | 12.8% |
By size
Every size band, as a table
| Size | Active | Median asking |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,200 sq ft | 1348 | $259,000 |
| 1,200–2,000 sq ft | 3126 | $359,000 |
| 2,000–3,500 sq ft | 2799 | $580,000 |
| 3,500+ sq ft | 910 | $1,150,000 |
By bedrooms
What moved
| This edition | Count | Previous edition |
|---|---|---|
| New listings | 17 | 41 |
| Asking price cut | 22 | 47 |
| Asking price raised | 1 | 2 |
| Left the active market | 53 | 264 |
| Came back | 0 | 0 |
By city
Every city, as a table
| City | Active | Median asking | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | 2021 | $408,000 | 55 |
| Sevierville | 1186 | $475,000 | 80 |
| Crossville | 1024 | $219,750 | 115 |
| Maryville | 415 | $440,000 | 61 |
| Loudon | 362 | $377,500 | 79 |
| Gatlinburg | 336 | $499,000 | 103 |
| Lenoir City | 259 | $525,000 | 63 |
| LaFollette | 253 | $220,000 | 94 |
| Jamestown | 227 | $270,000 | 98 |
| Pigeon Forge | 226 | $524,950 | 68 |
| Rockwood | 198 | $107,450 | 82 |
| Dandridge | 183 | $399,000 | 94 |
| Vonore | 157 | $317,120 | 112 |
| Cookeville | 141 | $364,929 | 80 |
| Oak Ridge | 141 | $390,000 | 49 |
| Kingston | 139 | $299,999 | 96 |
| Harriman | 134 | $212,250 | 80 |
| Seymour | 133 | $399,900 | 67 |
| Monterey | 131 | $149,000 | 90 |
| Madisonville | 125 | $309,000 | 88 |
| Townsend | 124 | $477,000 | 130 |
| New Tazewell | 121 | $89,900 | 138 |
| Tellico Plains | 116 | $289,000 | 121 |
| Clinton | 109 | $355,900 | 66 |
| Powell | 109 | $350,000 | 46 |
| Athens | 106 | $297,450 | 87 |
| Morristown | 103 | $273,800 | 67 |
| Sharps Chapel | 103 | $80,000 | 171 |
| Tazewell | 100 | $242,950 | 115 |
| Sweetwater | 100 | $282,000 | 70 |
| Oneida | 97 | $265,000 | 91 |
| Cosby | 95 | $319,900 | 103 |
| Newport | 93 | $250,000 | 116 |
| Speedwell | 88 | $149,000 | 155 |
| Spring City | 82 | $262,450 | 86 |
| Fairfield Glade | 79 | $210,000 | 149 |
| Sparta | 77 | $244,929 | 47 |
| Jacksboro | 77 | $295,000 | 70 |
| Cleveland | 74 | $400,000 | 74 |
| Maynardville | 72 | $250,000 | 51 |
| Harrogate | 72 | $296,750 | 121 |
| Corryton | 70 | $385,073 | 60 |
| Louisville | 70 | $580,000 | 80 |
| Decatur | 68 | $103,250 | 108 |
| Kodak | 64 | $364,900 | 63 |
| Greenback | 64 | $402,500 | 114 |
| Dayton | 58 | $204,450 | 152 |
| Walland | 53 | $459,000 | 70 |
| Rutledge | 52 | $214,450 | 112 |
| Celina | 47 | $90,000 | 21 |
| Englewood | 47 | $299,999 | 52 |
| Ten Mile | 44 | $257,450 | 160 |
| Etowah | 43 | $269,000 | 62 |
| Jefferson City | 42 | $342,450 | 58 |
| Robbins | 42 | $255,000 | 92 |
| Andersonville | 41 | $425,000 | 74 |
| Sunbright | 41 | $227,700 | 87 |
| Chattanooga | 40 | $360,000 | 65 |
| New Market | 36 | $464,250 | 68 |
| Sneedville | 36 | $364,950 | 90 |
| Friendsville | 36 | $529,950 | 84 |
| Greeneville | 34 | $369,450 | 57 |
| Middlesboro | 31 | $199,900 | 58 |
| Spencer | 31 | $79,998 | 83 |
| Hilham | 30 | $89,915 | 102 |
| Byrdstown | 30 | $224,500 | 62 |
| Rocky Top | 30 | $269,416 | 40 |
| Pikeville | 30 | $386,950 | 135 |
| Strawberry Plains | 30 | $474,950 | 60 |
| Caryville | 29 | $150,000 | 58 |
| Parrottsville | 27 | $295,000 | 117 |
| Mooresburg | 27 | $120,000 | 88 |
| Deer Lodge | 27 | $220,000 | 95 |
| Oliver Springs | 26 | $337,200 | 62 |
| Blaine | 26 | $374,900 | 75 |
| Del Rio | 26 | $132,500 | 140 |
| White Pine | 26 | $304,950 | 105 |
| Bean Station | 25 | $129,900 | 104 |
| Crawford | 25 | $259,000 | 48 |
| Russellville | 25 | $69,900 | 158 |
| Jonesville | 25 | $29,500 | 333 |
| Pioneer | 25 | $339,000 | 132 |
| Niota | 24 | $273,450 | 66 |
| Allardt | 24 | $312,000 | 153 |
| Talbott | 23 | $279,900 | 68 |
| Crab Orchard | 23 | $99,000 | 126 |
| Alcoa | 22 | $327,450 | 44 |
| Philadelphia | 22 | $299,950 | 64 |
| Huntsville | 22 | $292,000 | 74 |
| Wartburg | 22 | $274,900 | 53 |
| Tallassee | 22 | $155,000 | 95 |
| Baxter | 21 | $254,900 | 83 |
| Mascot | 20 | $282,750 | 47 |
| Ewing | 20 | $177,829 | 60 |
| Heiskell | 19 | $349,999 | 46 |
| Clarkrange | 19 | $299,850 | 109 |
| Rose Hill | 19 | $169,000 | 94 |
| Smithville | 18 | $152,400 | 125 |
| Helenwood | 18 | $252,500 | 115 |
| Rogersville | 18 | $282,400 | 95 |
| Wilder | 18 | $67,700 | 116 |
| Livingston | 17 | $349,900 | 98 |
| Riceville | 17 | $250,000 | 101 |
| Grandview | 17 | $269,900 | 126 |
| Dunlap | 17 | $97,000 | 104 |
| Farragut | 16 | $708,905 | 40 |
| Benton | 16 | $354,500 | 81 |
| Winfield | 16 | $196,500 | 145 |
| Thorn Hill | 15 | $425,000 | 130 |
| Lancing | 13 | $199,500 | 55 |
| Luttrell | 13 | $279,900 | 124 |
| Grimsley | 13 | $289,000 | 103 |
| Pineville | 13 | $235,000 | 112 |
| Gainesboro | 12 | $144,450 | 68 |
| Whitesburg | 12 | $204,950 | 115 |
| Oakdale | 12 | $232,450 | 47 |
| Cumberland Gap | 12 | $339,450 | 55 |
| Washburn | 12 | $445,000 | 78 |
| Allons | 12 | $299,000 | 163 |
| Ooltewah | 12 | $372,450 | 62 |
| Evensville | 11 | $225,000 | 245 |
| Baneberry | 11 | $64,900 | 150 |
| Reliance | 11 | $175,000 | 74 |
| Kingsport | 10 | $202,450 | 63 |
| Pall Mall | 10 | $427,000 | 40 |
| Delano | 10 | $372,450 | 76 |
| Rockford | 9 | $749,900 | 97 |
| Jellico | 9 | $189,900 | 193 |
| Duff | 9 | $219,900 | 258 |
| Ocoee | 8 | $292,450 | 67 |
| Bulls Gap | 8 | $212,500 | 114 |
| Bybee | 8 | $264,450 | 92 |
| Jonesborough | 8 | $484,500 | 30 |
| Norris | 8 | $361,900 | 60 |
| Old Fort | 7 | $365,000 | 93 |
| Monroe | 7 | $389,900 | 60 |
| Whitleyville | 7 | $264,929 | 49 |
| Charleston | 6 | $364,950 | 64 |
| Rickman | 6 | $402,915 | 39 |
| Silver Point | 6 | $133,950 | 109 |
| Church Hill | 5 | $269,900 | 115 |
| Nashville | 5 | $305,000 | 146 |
| Mosheim | 5 | $219,000 | 34 |
| Jasper | 5 | $159,900 | 107 |
| McMinnville | 5 | $249,998 | 194 |
| Hartford | 5 | $349,000 | 125 |
| Dryden | 4 | $324,500 | 115 |
| Piney Flats | 4 | $3,329,750 | 124 |
| McDonald | 4 | $302,950 | 12 |
| Tracy City | 4 | $385,000 | 3 |
| Midway | 4 | $179,450 | 199 |
| Calhoun | 4 | $349,950 | 208 |
| Birchwood | 4 | $402,450 | 74 |
| Briceville | 4 | $483,500 | 84 |
| Quebeck | 4 | $522,449 | 31 |
| Rock Island | 4 | $174,250 | 142 |
| Walling | 4 | $122,415 | 310 |
| Calvin | 4 | $17,500 | 450 |
| Burkesville | 4 | $139,900 | 162 |
| Johnson City | 3 | $757,800 | 68 |
| Harrison | 3 | $300,000 | 90 |
| Erwin | 3 | $149,900 | 10 |
| Georgetown | 3 | $685,000 | 21 |
| Mountain City | 3 | $359,900 | 111 |
| Newcomb | 3 | $245,000 | 38 |
| Soddy-Daisy | 3 | $325,000 | 124 |
| Wise | 3 | $299,000 | 51 |
| Clairfield | 3 | $244,900 | 177 |
| Red Boiling Springs | 3 | $294,500 | 60 |
| Kyles Ford | 3 | $90,000 | 106 |
| Bloomington Springs | 3 | $389,929 | 112 |
| Mohawk | 3 | $104,900 | 63 |
| Carthage | 2 | — | — |
| Duffield | 2 | — | — |
| Wallins | 2 | — | — |
| Big Stone Gap | 2 | — | — |
| Evarts | 2 | — | — |
| Glade Springs | 2 | — | — |
| Harlan | 2 | — | — |
| Bristol | 2 | — | — |
| Old Hickory | 2 | — | — |
| Hixson | 2 | — | — |
| Pennington Gap | 2 | — | — |
| Doyle | 2 | — | — |
| Gallatin | 2 | — | — |
| Nolensville | 2 | — | — |
| Eidson | 2 | — | — |
| LeJunior | 2 | — | — |
| Guild | 2 | — | — |
| Palmer | 2 | — | — |
| Afton | 2 | — | — |
| Buffalo Valley | 2 | — | — |
| Tullahoma | 1 | — | — |
| Mount Carmel | 1 | — | — |
| Oakfield | 1 | — | — |
| Gate City | 1 | — | — |
| London | 1 | — | — |
| Norton | 1 | — | — |
| Dyersburg | 1 | — | — |
| Graysville | 1 | — | — |
| Signal Mountain | 1 | — | — |
| Butler | 1 | — | — |
| Franklin | 1 | — | — |
| Lafayette | 1 | — | — |
| Bluff City | 1 | — | — |
| Big Rock | 1 | — | — |
| Jackson | 1 | — | — |
| Pleasant Shade | 1 | — | — |
| Columbia | 1 | — | — |
| Mt. Juliet | 1 | — | — |
| Hartsville | 1 | — | — |
| Clarksville | 1 | — | — |
| Turtletown | 1 | — | — |
| Dickson | 1 | — | — |
| Pittman Center | 1 | — | — |
| Plainview | 1 | — | — |
| St. Charles | 1 | — | — |
| Copperhill | 1 | — | — |
| Laurel Bloomery | 1 | — | — |
| Whitwell | 1 | — | — |
| Hickman | 1 | — | — |
| Bryants Store | 1 | — | — |
| Pulaski | 1 | — | — |
| Morrison | 1 | — | — |
| Elmwood | 1 | — | — |
| Moss | 1 | — | — |
| Keokee | 1 | — | — |
| Arjay | 1 | — | — |
| Chuckey | 1 | — | — |
| Blackwater | 1 | — | — |
| Sequatchie | 1 | — | — |
| Allred | 1 | — | — |
| Sale Creek | 1 | — | — |
| South Pittsburg | 1 | — | — |
| Alpine | 1 | — | — |
| Roan Mountain | 1 | — | — |
| Treadway | 1 | — | — |
| Elizabethton | 1 | — | — |
| Surgoinsville | 1 | — | — |
| Coker Creek | 1 | — | — |
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS via the IDX feed, as of Nov 2 · asking prices of active listings · a median needs three priced listings or prints —.
This story is part of the Monday, November 2, 2026 edition, and the market numbers archive follows it edition by edition. More from the Gazette on Knoxville housing news, Sevierville housing news, Crossville housing news, Maryville housing news, Loudon housing news, Gatlinburg housing news, Lenoir City housing news, LaFollette housing news, Jamestown housing news, Pigeon Forge housing news, Rockwood housing news and Dandridge housing news. The listings behind it: homes listed in Knoxville, homes listed in Sevierville, homes listed in Crossville, homes listed in Maryville, homes listed in Loudon, homes listed in Gatlinburg, homes listed in Lenoir City, homes listed in LaFollette, homes listed in Jamestown, homes listed in Pigeon Forge, homes listed in Rockwood and homes listed in Dandridge.